FREE SHIPPING FROM • SG S$70 • MSIA RM200 • INTERNATIONAL US$100 [ LEARN MORE ]

0

Your Cart is Empty

PRIVACY POLICY

Our privacy policy aims to provide all consumers with a safe and secure online shopping experience. Kindly read through before providing us with your personal information. By using our website, it means that you have acknowledged, understood and agreed to the policy.

This policy is derived from the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") of Singapore, aligned with the associated regulations and guidelines issued by Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC") of Singapore. Practices may be subjected to different or more restrictive local laws outside of Singapore.

FUNFIT uses the Personal Information:

    • To facilitate your access to the Website or your Online Shopping;
    • To send communication regarding any ongoing promotions or events
    • To customize and personalise the content of the web pages that you see;
    • To fulfill your requests for Online Shopping; and
    • To evaluate your preferences and facilitate future works on the Website

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you purchase an item from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, FUNFIT collects the personal information you provide us such as your name, address and email address. When you create an account with us, the personal information we collect may include your name, delivery address, email and phone number. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. FUNFIT does not sell, share or trade customers’ personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.

EMAIL MARKETING

With your permission, FUNFIT may send you emails about our products, promotions and other updates. In addition, you will also have the opportunity to receive such updates and offers from third parties sites that are in collaboration with us. If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing emails from us, you can opt out of these emails via the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the mailers that we might send you. Please understand that sufficient time will be required from us to process your request.

GETTING YOUR CONSENT

FUNFIT ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, this implies that you consent to us collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Alternatively, if you wish to withdraw your consent for us to contact you or the use or disclosure of your information at any point of time, you can contact us at [email protected]

YOUR PRIVACY

We will not divulge your information with any other organisations, other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from FUNFIT store online. This will not be done unless granted permission by you. Under exceptional circumstances, FUNFIT may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

YOUR PAYMENT

FUNFIT uses Paypal as our host to process all your transactions safely and securely, but this does not mean you need to have a PayPal account. Paypal simply acts as our payment gateway to process your transaction. We kindly accept all major credit cards including Visa and MasterCard.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies, so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s terms and conditions. 

PROTECTING YOUR SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Kindly note that no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage is 100% secured. Despite this, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

We also use Paypal to process all your transactions safely and securely as Paypal is a globally recognised payment gateway provider with robust security, fraud detection and SSL encryption. With Paypal, it means we never need to store any of your credit card details on FUNFIT, so you can have peace of mind your details are kept private when shopping with us. Your personal information provided by you may be used to conduct appropriate anti-fraud checks. If requested by a credit reference of fraud prevention agency, your personal information may be disclosed.

COOKIE

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. By registering an account with us, your computer will store an identifying cookie by remembering your email add, saving you time each time you log into our store. If you wish to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer, you can change the settings on your browser.

MODIFICATIONS TO PRIVACY POLICY

FUNFIT reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon our posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If you have any enquiries pertaining to this, do email us at [email protected].

KEEP IN TOUCH